| Date: | Thursday 17 April 1969 |
| Time: | 10:26 |
| Type: | Learjet 25 |
| Owner/operator: | Volkswagen Pacific |
| Registration: | N515VW |
| MSN: | 25-013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 260 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Corban -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Destination airport: | Basel/Mulhouse Airport (BSL/LFSB) |
| Investigating agency: | CFEAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Learjet N515VW took off from Geneva, Switzerland at 09:52 on a ferry flight to Basle-Mulhouse Airport, France where the jet was to undergo routine maintenance.
The en route part of the flight was uneventful. At 10:14 the crew contacted air traffic control at Basle-Mulhouse Airport and received the latest weather information.
Wind was from 260° at 6 knots, visibility 3 kilometers, 2/8 clouds at 150 meters, 7/8 clouds at 900 meters, pressure 1017 mb, runway in use: 16.
The controller then issued descent instructions to FL50 and later down to 2500 feet. At 10:20 the flight reported passing the Homburg beacon at 4000 feet. The controller requested the crew to report passing 3500 feet and report reaching the Outer Marker for the ILS approach. At 10:21 the flight reported reaching 2000 feet. There was no radio communication with the flight for the next three minutes and twenty seconds. The crew reported that they were going around, heading back towards the Homburg beacon because of problems with their radio magnetic indicators (RMI's). They reported climbing towards 3500 feet, but the controller instructed them to remain at 2500 feet because of other traffic at 3500 feet.
The Learjet continued south over the Jura mountains until it struck a forested hillside at an altitude of 2230 feet (680 m), 13,5 nautical miles (25 km) south of the airport.
The wreckage was found after three days.
CONCLUSION:
"The Commission has unanimously come to the conclusion that the accident was due to a collision with terrain that occurred during following a missed ILS approach procedure, interrupted due to difficulties of navigation."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | No 1969/12-601 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location