Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando 9T-PLJ ?, Wednesday 16 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:WIGMO
Registration: 9T-PLJ ?
MSN: 26710 ?
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:River Congo -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Kananga Airport (KGA/FZUA)
Narrative:
The pilot reported a landing gear malfunction shortly after takeoff from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) on a flight to Kananga (KGA). The airplane crashed into River Congo while attempting to return.
The flight was a scheduled run by one of four C46 planes operated by Liechtenstein-registered company WIGMO (Western International Ground Maintenance Organization). The CIA-backed company maintained aircraft for the Congolese Air Force and provided transport.

Unconfirmed reports suggest that WIGMO bought the airplane from Transair Sweden in 1966. Registered SE-CFG the airplane had been withdrawn from use following an accident on March 6, 1966 when the C-46 suffered structural damage following a landing accident at Bunia, DRC.

Sources:

Location