Unlawful Interference Douglas C-54G-1-DO (DC-4) HK-1065, Monday 14 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-1-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:SAM Colombia
Registration: HK-1065
MSN: 35943
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Marta Airport (SMR/SKSM)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. The pilot diverted the flight to Havana.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 16 Apr 1969

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 1969 HK-1065 SAM Colombia 0 Santiago Airport (SCU) unk
Hijack

Location