Accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) 59-2221, Friday 11 April 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 59-2221
MSN: 364
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio del Táchira -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Antonio Airport (SVZ/SVSA)
Destination airport:Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport (ORO/SVMO)
Narrative:
Crashed shortly before touchdown while attempting an emergency landing after a mechanical failure.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
armyaircrews.com
El Siglo de Torreón 12 April 1969, p6