Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-6 , Friday 11 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.