| Date: | Monday 7 April 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 757 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | CF-THK |
| MSN: | 271 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV/CYZV) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
Narrative:A fire warning in the no. 2 engine, caused by a fire in the left main gear wheel well, forced the crew to return to Sept-Îles Airport, Canada. After a fullstop landing control was lost of the no. 1 engine. Additional loss of left main gear brakes caused the aircraft to circle to the right during the evacuation. As a result, a female passenger was run over after she had egressed through the emergency exit.
PROBABLE CAUSE; Overheating of the starter selector relay during starting of no.1 and 2 engines. The proximity of a wire bundle to the relay provided a source of combustibles for the initial fire.
Sources:
The Vancouver Sun (April 7, 1969)
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL); March 1969