CFIT Accident Antonov An-24V SP-LTF, Wednesday 2 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1969
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTF
MSN: 67302406
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Zawoja -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Kraków Airport (KRK/EPKK)
Narrative:
The Antonov struck Polica Mountain at an altitude of 1200 m (150 m below the summit) during a snowstorm.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Tragedia lotnicza na Policy

Location