Loss of control Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N3914, Wednesday 2 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1969
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Islands of the Bahamas Inc
Registration: N3914
MSN: 22445
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km NW off Nassau International Airport (NAS) -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off New Providence Island. It is believed that there was a fire on board.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA69O0010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location