Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter 5N-ABM, Sunday 30 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Nigerian Government
Registration: 5N-ABM
MSN: 443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kano -   Nigeria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA)
Narrative:
The DHC-3 Otter floatplane crashed shortly after take-off. Ex Minister Sanna Buker was killed in the accident.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 1 April 1969, p33
Nigerian historical register

Location