Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-98316, Friday 28 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Tajikistan
Registration: CCCP-98316
MSN: 110247314
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:8606 hours
Cycles:12069 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km SSW of Sagirdasht -   Tajikistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kalaikhum Airfield
Destination airport:Tavildara Airstrip
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Kalaikhum to Dushanbe with an en route stop at Tavildara, Tajikistan.
The flight encountered below-minima weather conditions over mountainous terrain with the summits covered by clouds. The crew deviated from the prescribed flight path to the left by 8 km and impacted a snow-covered slope of the Darwaz Range, 9 km
SSW of Sagirdasht (Gorny Badakhshan).
The wreck was found on 31 March 1969 and survivors were evacuated on April 2.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location