| Date: | Wednesday 26 March 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1649A Starliner |
| Owner/operator: | Trans American Leasing Inc |
| Registration: | N7311C |
| MSN: | 1013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colchane -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM) |
| Destination airport: | Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU) |
Narrative:A Lockheed L-1649A Starliner cargo plane was transporting a cargo of cigarettes from Lima, Peru to Montevideo, Uruguay.
En route the airplane suffered problems with the no. 2 engine. The crew radioed Arica and requested permission to return. Shortly after commencing their return, the no. 1 engine caught fire. The Arica controller suggested they use a 600 meter long emergency field that the Chilean Air Force had prepared in Colchane, Chile near the village of Isluga.
Damaged beyond repair in forced landing.
Sources:
conniesurvivors.com Location