This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 March 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-3602 |
| MSN: | 17351/41 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3712 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost water injection at or near rotation due to frozen water injection surge tube; takeoff aborted and overran. The airplane went down an embankment and broke in two.
Sources:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
Location
Images:

photo (c) Derek Ramlow; Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ); 1969