Accident Antonov An-24 CCCP-46751, Monday 24 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 March 1969
Time:06:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46751
MSN: 47300905
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:9607 hours
Cycles:7577 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Destination airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK)
Narrative:
The An-24 crashed shortly after takeoff from Alma-Ata (ALA). The right engine lost power after the landing gear had been retracted. The aircraft lost speed and height, hit trees and came down at Krasnoye Polye village close to the airport, the fuselage broke into two parts which both burnt out.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location