| Date: | Thursday 20 March 1969 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18D |
| Owner/operator: | United Arab Airlines - UAA |
| Registration: | SU-APC |
| MSN: | 188011301 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 128 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 100 / Occupants: 105 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aswan Airport (ASW) -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJD) |
| Destination airport: | Aswan Airport (ASW/HESN) |
Narrative:A United Arab Airlines Ilyushin Il-18 crashed during landing at Aswan Airport, Egypt, killing 100 occupants; 5 survived the accident.
Rising sand in the Aswan area caused the visibility to drop from 10 km to 2-3 km. The flight had made 2 missed NDB approaches to Aswan Airport and was approaching for the third time when it suddenly banked right. The right wing contacted the left side of the runway 1120 m from the threshold. The wing broke off and the aircraft crashed in flames.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot descended below the minimum safe altitude without having the runway lights clearly in sight. A contributory factor was fatigue arising from continuous working hours without suitable rest periods."
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location