Unlawful Interference Convair CV-880 , Wednesday 19 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-880
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:New Orleans-Moisant Field, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.