Accident Douglas C-47A (DC-3) 4W-AAS, Wednesday 19 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Yemen Airlines
Registration: 4W-AAS
MSN: 25294/13849
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Taiz -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Taiz-Al Janad Airport (TAI/ODTZ)
Destination airport:Taiz-Al Janad Airport (TAI/ODTZ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 9 March 1969 the aircraft was taxied into the hangar for a Check III inspection. The left elevator contacted a set of passenger stairs and sustained some damage. The elevator was changed during the inspection and the aircraft was test flown on March 18 and it was discovered that the elevator trim was ineffective. It appeared that the elevator trim tabs had been rigged in opposition. The problem was rectified and the aircraft departed Taiz for a test flight at 07:30 the next day. The DC-3 entered a 30deg bank angle turn at 700 feet and entered a dive. The aircraft struck the ground and burst into flames.

* The identity of this DC-3 is unknown. It was sold to Yemen Airlines by Yugoslav airline JAT in 1968. Candidates are YU-ABA (msn 12366) and YU-ABF (msn 25294/13849). Most likely candidate is YU-ABF was this aircraft was reported "withdrawn from use" 23 March 1970, which is one month after the aircraft's Yugoslav certificate of airworthiness had expired.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to the incorrect assembly of the elevator trim tab mechanism. The resulting tab reversal induced an involuntary steep dive into the ground before there was time for recognition."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 96-AN/79

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 1951 YU-ABF Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT 0 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) non

Location