This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 March 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Biafran Air Force |
| Registration: | 704B |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Uli Airstrip -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Uli Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL) |
Narrative:Crashed while trying to make an emergency landing shortly after take-off.
The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.
Sources:
Shadows,Airlift and airwar in Biafra and Nigeria / Michael I Draper
Location