Unlawful Interference Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) HK-757, Tuesday 11 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:SAM Colombia
Registration: HK-757
MSN: 10404
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Cartagena-Crespo Airport (CTG) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Narrative:
A SAM Colombia airplane was hijacked during a domestic flight from Medellin to Barranquilla.
The airplane operated on a flight from Cali (CLO) to Pereira (PEI), Medellin (EOH), Barranquila (BAQ), Santa Marta (SMR) and then back to Cali. A male hijacker entered the cockpit and demanded to be flown to Cuba. A refuelling stop was made at Cartagena-Crespo Airport (CTG) at 10:50 local time.
While on the ground at Cartagena a passenger attempted to overpower the hijacker. In the struggle a mechanic was killed and the hijacker sustained injuries.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 12 Mar 1969

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 1967 HK-757 Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia 0 Havana unk

Location