Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-379C ET-ACQ, Tuesday 11 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-379C
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ACQ
MSN: 19820/709
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Narrative:
On the ground, two explosions occurred in the tourist class passenger compartment.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Raimund Stehmann

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 1990 ET-ACQ Ethiopian Airlines 0 Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) w/o

Location