This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 March 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 64-0545 |
| MSN: | 4035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Base (RMQ) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Base (RMQ/RCMQ) |
Narrative:Crashed short of the runway in poor weather following a flight from Vietnam. Three crew members initially survived the accidents but died on the 14th, 15th and 16th of March.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson 