| Date: | Saturday 8 March 1969 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Zamrud Airlines |
| Registration: | N65134 |
| MSN: | 19025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 370 km off Hilo, HI, USA -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3 ditched in the Pacific Ocean near Hawaii after both engines failed following loss of oil pressure. The airplane was being ferried to Zamrud Airlines in Indonesia.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - lubricating system: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pressure,none
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on water
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK69A0056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB