Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 PH-ZAA, Tuesday 25 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1969
Time:17:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Owner/operator:LTU, lsf Fokker
Registration: PH-ZAA
MSN: 11004
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hannover-Langenhagen Airport (HAJ) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hannover-Langenhagen Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Destination airport:Hannover-Langenhagen Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Narrative:
The crew of an F-28 aircraft attempted to take off from runway 09L on a demonstration flight from the Hannover Airport, Germany. At rotation speed, the captain rotated the aircraft to about 12°, and the aircraft lifted off. It immediately rolled to the right to an angle of bank of about 25°, which could not be corrected by aileron control . The aircraft did not accelerate and descended until the right wing tip struck the runway. The aircraft rolled to the left and then to the right, and the captain rejected the takeoff . The aircraft came to rest approximately 50 m (164 feet) to the right of the runway and 1975 m (6480 feet) from
where the takeoff roll commenced. The stick-shaker had activated three times while the aircraft was airborne. The only damage to the aircraft was to the right wing, the flap, and the aileron. There were no injuries.

The aircraft had been parked for about five hours preceding the attempted flight . During this time, the temperature was between -1 and -2°C, the relative humidity was near 100 per cent, there was overcast cloud based at 700 to 900 feet, and there was precipitation in the form of light snow and undercooled drizzle . At takeoff time, the temperature was -2°C and the visibility was 3 km in snow.

Causal factors: improper flight preparation, improper operation of flight controls; icing conditions.

Sources:

Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1969