Accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 201 B-2009, Monday 24 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 February 1969
Time:12:00
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 201
Owner/operator:Far Eastern Air Transport - FEAT
Registration: B-2009
MSN: 157
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart (series unknown)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tainan -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH)
Destination airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Narrative:
The aircraft entered a shallow descent to make an emergency landing 10 minutes after takeoff. The no. 2 engine had probably failed, with the no. 2 prop windmilling. The aircraft passed over a wooded area and belly-landed in a small cleared area and skidded into a creek.

Sources:

Flight International 13 March 1969 (p.398)

Location