Accident Vickers 736 Viscount G-AODG, Thursday 20 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 736 Viscount
Owner/operator:British Midland Airways - BMA
Registration: G-AODG
MSN: 77
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:East Midlands Airport (EMA) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Glasgow-Abbotsinch Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Narrative:
The pilot failed to execute a flare on the second attempt to land on runway 10. The Viscount struck the runway 1000 feet short of the intended touchdown point. The nose gear collapsed and the fuselage ruptured. Visibility was poor with blowing snow.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident resulted from the pilot failing to execute a proper landing manoeuvre in adverse weather conditions."

Sources:

Flight International 13 March 1969 (p.398)

Location

Images:

photo (c) John Smith; East Midlands; 20 February 1969

photo (c) Airview