Unlawful Interference Boeing 720-058B 4X-ABB, Tuesday 18 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720-058B
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-ABB
MSN: 18425/290
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El Al Flight LY432, was a scheduled service from Amsterdam (AMS), the Netherlands to Tel Aviv (TLV), Israel, with an intermediate stop at Zürich (ZRH), Switzerland.
The airplane, a Boeing 720, was taxiing for takeoff at Zürich when it was attacked by a squad of four armed Palestinian militants, members of the Lebanese-based militant organization Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine. Several of the crew members were injured during the attack and the plane was severely damaged. The co-pilot, Yoram Peres, died of his wounds a month later.
An undercover Israeli security guard who stationed on the plane, Mordechai Rahamim, opened fire at the attackers, killing one.

Sources:

Eugene Register-Guard - Feb 18, 1969
El Al Flight 432 / Wikipedia

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 1969 4X-ABB El Al Israel Airlines 0 near Epsom, Surrey non
Near miss

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jerry Hughes; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL); 1963

photo (c) Jerry Hughes; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL); 11 April 1965