Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando HK-683, Thursday 13 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 February 1969
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Aeropesca Colombia
Registration: HK-683
MSN: 33367
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from runway 30, climbed to 300 feet until it started to descend again. The C-46 struck the ground 1 mile beyond the end of the runway. The aircraft had been overloaded.

Sources:

El Tiempo, 14 Feb 1969

Location