Accident Nord 2501D Noratlas 52+57, Wednesday 12 February 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1969
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2501D Noratlas
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 52+57
MSN: D066
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km S of Erding Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erding Air Base (ETSE)
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Narrative:
The Noratlas transport plane operated on a flight from Neubiberg to Köln via Erding. Eyewitnesses reported the plane entered a zone of heavy snow storm after taking off from Erding. The airplane crashed into a farm house, killing 10 occupants of the airplane and a young girl inside the house.
The pilot and the navigator survived. The pilot was reportedly later killed in the fatal crash of the Noratlas 52+79 near Königsdorf, November 19, 1970.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 13.2.69
www.flugzeugforum.de

Location

Images:

photo (c) Thomas Brügge; near Erding AB; 28 July 2010