This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 February 1969 |
| Time: | 20:23 |
| Type: | Lockheed SP-2E Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 131487 |
| MSN: | 426-5368 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 11 km SE of Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ/KNZJ) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ/KNZJ) |
Narrative:The Neptune operated on a night time training flight, conducting practice landings at Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, California.
During a missed approach the right wingtip struck the southern ridge of Harding Canyon in the Santa Ana Mountains. The aircraft cartwheeled and disintegrated.
Sources:
aircraftwrecks.com L'Unitá 13-2-1969
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher 