| Date: | Thursday 6 February 1969 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15MC |
| Owner/operator: | Texas International Airlines |
| Registration: | N1304T |
| MSN: | 47045/184 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harlingen, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Little Rock National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT) |
| Destination airport: | Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Piper PA-28 N4531R was on a training flight out of Harlingen when it flew a left hand approach pattern. The pilot however had failed to advise the approach controller of his presence. At the same time, a Texas International DC-9 was on a straight-in approach and collided with the Piper at an altitude of 90 meters agl. The Piper crashed, seriously injuring the pilot. The DC-9 landed safely at Harlingen Airport. A contributory factor was an improperly installed Runway End Identifier Lights (REIL) system, causing excessive glare.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Pilot in command - failed to see and avoid other aircraft
Personnel - miscellaneous-personnel: pilot of other aircraft
FACTORS:
Airports/airways/facilities - airport facilities: runway lighting
Personnel - airport supervisory personnel: other
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW69A0053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Flight International 13 March 1969 (p.398)
NTSB