Accident Lockheed L-1649A Starliner N7324C, Wednesday 5 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic stlr model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1649A Starliner
Owner/operator:Six-T Ranch Corp.
Registration: N7324C
MSN: 1030
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM) -   Suriname
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Lockheed L-1649A Starliner cargo plane was damaged beyond repair when the aircraft hit trees after take off at night on a contraband flight from Zanderij Airport, Paramaribo, Surinam. A leading edge was damaged and no.2 engine caught fire. It managed to return to the airport and was abandoned there.
The contraband consisted of cigarettes or other consumer goods in order to evade import taxes.

Sources:

Location