Unlawful Interference Douglas C-54G-1-DO (DC-4) HK-1065, Wednesday 5 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-1-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:SAM Colombia
Registration: HK-1065
MSN: 35943
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Santiago Airport (SCU) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Cartagena Airport (CTG/SKCG)
Narrative:
SAM Colombia flight 601 was hijacked by a male passenger armed with a gun. The airplane was en route from Barranquilla (BAQ) to Cartagena (CTG), Medellín and Cali, Colombia.
The hijacked demanded to be flown to Cuba.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 12 Mar 1969
El Tiempo - 6 Feb 1969

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 1969 HK-1065 SAM Colombia 0 Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) non
Hijack

Location