Accident Lockheed HC-130H Hercules 65-0990, Tuesday 4 February 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed HC-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 65-0990
MSN: 4151
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Taiwan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A USAF Lockheed HC-130H Hercules transport plane was destroyed when it struck surface of the sea off Taiwan and crashed. One crew member survived, 13 were killed. The Hercules was dispatched to search for survivors of Japanese freighter 'Shoka Maru' which sank en route between Japan and Cambodia.

Sources:

The Windsor Star - Feb 5, 1969