Accident Vickers 794D Viscount TC-SET, Sunday 2 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 794D Viscount
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-SET
MSN: 432
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB) -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Narrative:
The Viscount struck an electricity pylon on approach, crashed and burst into flames.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Firuz Altingoz; March 1968