Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61 , Tuesday 28 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Orleans-Moisant Field, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
National Airlines flight 64 was hijacked by two men as the aircraft was over the Gulf of Mexico, en route to Miami.
Reportedly the two were fugitives from life prison sentences in California. They used a revolver and four sticks of dynamite.
The pilot set course to Havana, where the aircraft landed at 10:03 hours.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Jan 29, 1969

Location