Unlawful Interference Boeing 727 , Friday 24 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 1969
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Destination airport:New York (unknown airport), NY
Narrative:
National Airlines flight 424 departed from Key West, Florida at 15:37 hours. Soon after takeoff a 19-year-old passenger entered the cockpit, threatening the pilots with a knife. He demanded to be taken to Cuba.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Jan 25, 1969

Location