| Date: | Friday 24 January 1969 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Antonov An-24V |
| Owner/operator: | LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
| Registration: | SP-LTE |
| MSN: | 67302405 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3018 hours |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,5 km from Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
| Destination airport: | Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO/EPWR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Antonov took off at 16:35 for a flight to Wroclaw. After passing the NDB, the flight was now descending towards the Outer Marker, Wroclaw Control Zone warned that the visibility had deteriorated to 800 m (minimum = 1100 m). The approach was continued and the aircraft passed the Outer Marker at 50-60 m (instead of 225 m). The pilot was then advised that the visibility had further deteriorated to 400 m, but he still continued. At a height of 10 m (700 m past the Outer Marker) the wings struck treetops. Part of the right wing broke off and the aircraft banked 40deg to the right. The Antonov struck two 30.000 Volt power lines, electric traction cables of a railway and slid on the ground, coming to rest on a road.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to the decision of the pilot in command to carry out an approach in weather conditions below the minimum limits prescribed for Wroclaw Airport and his non-observance of the prescribed altitude over the outer radio beacon while performing the approach procedure. The accident was the pilot-in-command's fault as well as the co-pilot's since the latter did not prevent the pilot-in-command from violating the flight rules."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 107-AN/81 (242-246)