Unlawful Interference Lockheed L-188A Electra , Sunday 19 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:Ecuatoriana (Compañia Ecuatoriana de Aviacion)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Narrative:
Ten hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. The aircraft flew to Havana with a refueling stop at Barranquila, Colombia.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Jan 20, 1969

Location