Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61 , Sunday 19 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
A hijacker, armed with a pistol and a hand grenade, demanded to be taken to Cuba. The flight landed at Havana at 12:18 hours.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Jan 20, 1969

Location