Other Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) YA-AAB, Wednesday 15 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-AAB
MSN: 4275
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:P&W R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in ground collision with Ariana DC-6A YA-DAN, which was taxied by a mechanic.

Sources:

Kabul Times 16 January 1969, p1 (photos) https://digitalcommons.unomaha.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=2976&context=kabultimes

Location