| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 1969 |
| Time: | 20:32 |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 201AC |
| Owner/operator: | British United Airways - BUA |
| Registration: | G-ASJJ |
| MSN: | 014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8310 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milano-Linate -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The BAC One-Eleven, G-ASJJ, started the takeoff run from runway 18 and accelerated normally until a bang was heard immediately after takeoff. A captain on the jumpseat (who was supervising the route experience of the co-pilot during the flight), commented that he thought it was the no. 1 engine and advised to close the throttle a little later. The pilot-in-command then closed the throttle and lowered the nose from 12deg to 6deg pitch. The engine was shut down and the airspeed decreased from 140 knots to 115 knots. A forced landing was eventually carried out.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident must be attributed to a combination of factors following a compressor bang/surge in no. 2 engine immediately after takeoff and the aircraft crashed because the crew, after fully closing no. 1 throttle in error, failed to recognise their mistake and, in addition, were not aware that the thrust of no. 2 engine had also been partially reduced after an inadvertent displacement of the relevant throttle lever."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 118-AN/88 (5-24)
'Milan crash analyzed', Flight International 19.11.1970 (774-775)
Images:

photo (c) Claudia Bianchi; Milano-Linate; January 1969