| Date: | Monday 13 January 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair CV-880 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
Narrative:A 31-year-old male passenger in row 6 of the Delta Air Lines CV-880 called a stewardess and pulled his sawed-off shotgun. He demanded to be flown to Havana. The captain decided to land at the destination Miami, Florida. The stewardess tricked the man in saying that the flight could not divert because the aircraft was already in the approach pattern. After landing the man was apprehended by police.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times - Jan 14, 1969 