| Date: | Friday 10 January 1969 |
| Time: | 11:33 |
| Type: | Antonov An-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-70940 |
| MSN: | 1116 473 16 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6557 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16 km E of Malka, Yelizovo district, Kamchatka region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP) |
| Destination airport: | Kozirevsk Airport |
Narrative:The An-2 passenger plane operated on a flight from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC) to Esso with an en route stop at Kozirevsk on the Kamchatka peninsula in Russia. There were eleven passengers and two pilots on board.
The crew decided to take the route over the mountains instead of the route along the valleys although the weather conditions did not allow for that. The aircraft entered clouds and impacted a slope of a mountain (1,280 metres high) in the Ganalskiye gory range. The airplane crashed at the 1230 m level and slid down the slope for 700 metres, coming to rest in the valley of the river Zubastaya. Both pilots were killed and all passengers injured, eight of them seriously.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location