Unlawful Interference Boeing 727 , Thursday 9 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 1969
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Narrative:
A 21-year-old passenger brandished a switchblade knife and threatened a stewardess. He demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Location