Unlawful Interference Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) HK-1028, Tuesday 7 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1028
MSN: 3071
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Santiago Airport (SCU) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riohacha-Almirante Padilla Airport (RCH/SKRH)
Destination airport:Maicao-La Mina Airport (MCJ/SKLM)
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-4 was hijacked by a male passenger, shortly after takeoff from Riohacha. He demanded to be taken to Cuba.
A refueling stop was made at Barranquilla before the plane continued to Santiago Airport (SCU), Cuba.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 12 Mar 1969
El Tiempo - 8 Jan 1969

Location