| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1969 |
| Time: | 20:12 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3D) |
| Owner/operator: | China Airlines |
| Registration: | B-309 |
| MSN: | 12541 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt. Paku -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Taitung Airport (TTT/RCFN) |
| Destination airport: | Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH) |
Narrative:A China Airlines Douglas DC-3D struck Mount Paku while on a domestic flight in Taiwan, killing all 24 on board.
The DC-3 departed Taitung at 19:54 for the last leg of a Kaohsiung-Taitung-Hualien roundtrip. The aircraft didn't arrive at Kaohsiung and it appeared that the aircraft had struck the Mount Paku mountainside at 6420 feet. The wreckage was found at 18:55 the day after.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft, while flying in a downdraft of the mountain area, suddenly met with turbulence and a down current so that its altitude abruptly dropped and it hit the trees and crashed."