Accident Lisunov Li-2T CCCP-04214, xx Dec 1968
ASN logo

Date:xx Dec 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-04214
MSN: 18435708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Li-2 was damaged on landing at an airstrip in Antarctica and was then destroyed by winds.

Sources:

Soviet Transports