Accident North American CT-39A-1-NO Sabreliner 62-4502, Tuesday 31 December 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American CT-39A-1-NO Sabreliner
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4502
MSN: 276-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km from Hampton-Langley AFB, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sumter-Shaw AFB, SC (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (LFI/KLFI)
Narrative:
Crashed in a fog-shrouded forest during an instrument approach.
The aircraft returning from a training flight to Homestead AFB. An en route stop was made at Shaw AFB.

Sources:

Petersburg Progress Index January 1,1969