Unlawful Interference de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4C OD-ADS, Saturday 28 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 December 1968
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4C
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: OD-ADS
MSN: 6448
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In a retaliation against Lebanon for a terrorist attack on a Boeing aircraft in Athens, 8 Israeli Air Force Super Frelon helicopters landed at Beirut International Airport at night. Commandos set fire to, and destroyed 14 Lebanese aircraft.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); August 1963