Unlawful Interference Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado OD-AEW, Saturday 28 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 December 1968
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CV99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado
Owner/operator:Lebanese International Airways
Registration: OD-AEW
MSN: 30-10-31
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:General Electric CJ805-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In a retaliation against Lebanon for an Arab terrorist attack on a Boeing aircraft in Athens, 8 Israeli Air Force Super Frelon helicopters landed at Beirut International Airport at night. Commandos set fire to, and destroyed 14 Lebanese aircraft.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Airview

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY); November 1967

photo (c) Georges Cozzika; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO); 1966