Unlawful Interference Vickers VC10-1102 9G-ABP, Saturday 28 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 December 1968
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers VC10-1102
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA, lsf Ghana Airways
Registration: 9G-ABP
MSN: 824
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Conway 540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
In a retaliation against Lebanon for a terrorist attack on a Boeing aircraft in Athens, 8 Israeli Air Force Aérospatiale Super Frelon helicopters landed at Beirut International Airport at night. Commandos set fire to, and destroyed 14 Lebanese aircraft.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ralf Manteufel; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) [PH]; 01 August 1965